Howard County TX signal

Oil & Gas Production in Howard County, TX

Get a high level view of well locations, operators, oil and gas production by county and recent Howard County, TX drilling permits. Drilling Edge is making Howard County, TX oil and gas information affordable, simple to use and easy to understand.


Want even more details on Howard County, TX oil and gas?Subscribe now to get access to advanced mapping features, production information, well details, operator details and much more.


Howard County, TX Oil and Gas Well Locations
Finally! Oil and Gas Information That's Affordable.
No contracts, cancel anytime. Gain access Oil and Gas Production data and easily find the information to give you an Edge.
Howard County, TX Oil and Gas Production By Year
YearOil ProductionGas production
199395781746056291
199494447896501824
199594242127085949
199691517357940786
199790243448481806
199881273977907295
199971348838241873
2000750730613359760
2001747442013579236
2002712613510493988
200370867849293091
200463190747370666
200560606586530173
200656853756199244
200755179266618147
200854945886747081
200954958506564860
201061205478233379
2011773699612804275
2012981935821319519
20131187887728294108
20141465214238340818
20151778071142288165
20162359879745486140
20174042561760200839
20186675652493397535
201987605295135706139
202094952496183244166
20211423758928355141
Howard County, TX Oil and Gas Summary
Based on January 2021 Production

91 Producing Operators

1,757 Producing Leases On File

4,710 Producing Wells On File

17.9 k Total Wells On File

8.6 M Barrels of Oil Produced

16.9 M MCF of Gas Produced

Top Producing Operators in Howard County, TX
Based on January 2021 Production
operatorOil Prod (BBLS)Gas Prod (MCF)Active leasesActive wells
Bayswater Operating Company LLC52,90961,9794156
Birch Operations, Inc.581,5722,052,789146312
Callon Petroleum Operating Co1,230,6892,239,994250475
Chevron U. S. A. Inc.2,067,60722,108,6661,0572,402
Citation Oil & Gas Corp.181,79888,944137971
Crownquest Operating, LLC2,092,5756,601,373449994
Diamondback E&P LLC7,362,23222,959,0351,3002,963
Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.3,999,78610,736,2491,4503,056
Hannathon Petroleum, LLC85,842346,27657127
Highpeak Energy Holdings, LLC159,93088,8822545
Laredo Petroleum, Inc.1,070,99310,510,6964711,096
Legacy Reserves Operating LP233,0623,132,4089241,090
Murchison Oil And Gas, LLC139,365223,7891327
Occidental Permian LTD.2,711,7683,273,2203506,194
Ovintiv USA Inc.2,859,4739,180,6508081,689
Oxy USA Inc.1,105,9773,085,6845961,751
Parsley Energy Operations, LLC3,631,30110,080,739111
Sabalo Operating, LLC307,806227,3503055
SM Energy Company2,589,58012,700,6157661,069
Surge Operating, LLC1,570,6643,332,648121582
Top Producing Leases in Howard County, TX
Based on January 2021 Production
LeaseoperatorcountyOil Prod (BBLS)Gas Prod (MCF)
Adams 43-6 CDiamondback E&P LLCHoward72,89359,751
Adams 43-6 DDiamondback E&P LLCHoward99,59468,020
Black Pearl 11-14 Unit 2Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Howard93,680212,396
Cougar ASM Energy CompanyHoward66,57386,822
Gaskins SN 6-43 ADiamondback E&P LLCHoward69,12864,338
Gaskins SN 6-43 BDiamondback E&P LLCHoward69,00163,795
FreeCrownquest Operating, LLCHoward73,92055,019
Free E.Crownquest Operating, LLCHoward90,76377,767
Free FCrownquest Operating, LLCHoward95,81882,464
Guitar NorthSM Energy CompanyHoward62,094304,790
Kraken 10-3 Unit 1Endeavor Energy Resources L.P.Howard235,453188,143
MagnoliaCrownquest Operating, LLCHoward68,10862,290
Masters UnitCallon Petroleum Operating CoHoward72,86366,027
McElroy, J.T., Cons.Chevron U. S. A. Inc.Crane109,52718,256
Monstro Unit 04-16Surge Operating, LLCHoward110,19384,034
Nichols East UnitDiamondback E&P LLCHoward89,049196,585
Passow 25-24 (Alloc-D)Laredo Petroleum, Inc.Howard63,95924,846
Rockhound ASM Energy CompanyHoward69,45149,663
Rockhound DSM Energy CompanyHoward71,90359,978
Wolfe-Jones Unit A 04-09Surge Operating, LLCHoward105,457101,510
Top Producing Wells in Howard County, TX
Based on January 2021 Production
API #WelloperatorcountyOil Prod (BBLS)Gas Prod (MCF)
# 42-227-40537Broken Arrow 55-54-1-12 H 3LSBayswater Operating Company LLCHoward6,2872,831
# 42-227-40712Bull 23a 1HJOvintiv USA Inc.Howard32,37523,652
# 42-227-40713Bull 23C 2HKOvintiv USA Inc.Howard30,16426,339
# 42-227-40702Madison 04C 1HJOvintiv USA Inc.Howard49,45925,595
# 42-227-40704Madison 04D 3HKOvintiv USA Inc.Howard41,24524,179
# 42-227-40705Madison 04e 4HJOvintiv USA Inc.Howard49,74123,801
# 42-227-40758Smoky 10a 1HJOvintiv USA Inc.Howard37,34119,886
# 42-227-40759Smoky 10B 2HFOvintiv USA Inc.Howard65,26035,532
# 42-227-40761Smoky 10C 4HJOvintiv USA Inc.Howard34,84220,376
# 42-227-40762Smoky 10D 5HFOvintiv USA Inc.Howard55,86733,265
# 42-227-40733Winchester 73 6-7 H 1waBayswater Operating Company LLCHoward12,6536,736
Counties Surrounding Howard County, TX
  • Borden County, TX Oil & Gas Data
  • Coke County, TX Oil & Gas Data
  • Dawson County, TX Oil & Gas Data
  • Fisher County, TX Oil & Gas Data
  • Garza County, TX Oil & Gas Data
  • Glasscock County, TX Oil & Gas Data
  • Martin County, TX Oil & Gas Data
  • Midland County, TX Oil & Gas Data
  • Mitchell County, TX Oil & Gas Data
  • Nolan County, TX Oil & Gas Data
  • Scurry County, TX Oil & Gas Data
  • Sterling County, TX Oil & Gas Data